CallCall (209) 646-1163

What AC repair costs in Stockton

Fixr's 2026 survey puts the typical AC repair at $250 to $700 and the average at $375. The cheap end of that is starting parts: capacitors and contactors. The expensive end is a compressor or an evaporator coil, which can reach four figures, and at that point a replacement quote is worth having next to the repair quote.

Updated October 29, 2026 ยท Sources listed at the end

On this page
  1. Repairs at a glance
  2. Bigger jobs and seasonal work
  3. Why two Stockton bills for the same part differ
  4. Keeping the number from moving

Repairs at a glance

RepairFixr (2026)This Old House (2026)
Capacitor$100 to $400$150 to $400
Relay or contactornot listed$100 to $450
Condenser fan motornot listed$300 to $800
Blower motor$200 to $900 repair, $300 to $2,000 replacenot listed
Thermostat$150 to $500$100 to $500
Refrigerant recharge$100 to $600not listed
Refrigerant leak repair$200 to $1,500$200 to $1,500 or more
Evaporator coil$400 to $2,700$700 to $2,500 or more
Compressor$600 to $3,000$1,000 to $3,000 or more

Both columns are national price-guide figures (Fixr as of January 29, 2026, This Old House as of March 16, 2026). Nobody has published a Stockton average, and these are not quotes from us.

Bigger jobs and seasonal work

JobPublished rangeSource
New central AC, installed$5,800 to $14,400, $8,750 averageFixr
Heat pump, installed$5,000 to $15,000, $8,350 averageFixr
Ductless mini split, installed$4,577 to $8,328, $6,357 averageFixr
AC tune-up$65 to $200, $133 averageThis Old House
Air duct cleaning$300 to $700, $500 averageFixr
Furnace repair$349 to $650, $485 averageFixr

Why two Stockton bills for the same part differ

  • When you call. A Saturday evening during a 100 degree stretch is not the same booking as a Tuesday morning in May. Ask whether there is an after-hours rate before you agree to the slot.
  • Where the equipment sits. An air handler in the garage is quick to get at. One wedged into an attic in August means slow, sweaty work and more labor hours on the bill.
  • Refrigerant. Paying for gas without paying to find the leak just schedules the same charge for next summer. R-22 systems, common in the pre-1980 houses of central Stockton, cost more to recharge since that refrigerant is out of production.
  • Collateral damage. A capacitor that fails can drag the contactor or a fan motor down with it, and then the ticket covers two or three parts.
  • Permits. A repair generally doesn't need one. Swapping the condenser or coil does, and so does a whole new system, and California adds a field verification test on top.

Keeping the number from moving

  • Before the visit, find out the service call charge and whether approving the repair cancels it.
  • Get a written price with each part named before anyone starts.
  • Find out how long parts are covered, and how long the labor is.
  • Once a system is past about ten years old, any compressor or coil quote should come with a replacement quote beside it. Repair or replace.
  • Check the company's C-20 license on the CSLB website.

Holding a quote already and unsure about it? Is this AC quote fair? walks through warning signs, what California contract law requires and what to ask.

Questions Stockton homeowners ask

What does a typical AC repair cost?

Nationally, Fixr's 2026 figure is $250 to $700 for most repairs and $375 on average. This Old House has common fixes at $150 to $650, with the outer edges of its range at $100 and $1,000.

What does a whole new AC system cost?

Fixr's installed price for a new central system is $5,800 to $14,400, averaging $8,750. System size and the state of the ducts move the number most, and in California the permit and field test come with the job.

How can a small part turn into a bill of several hundred dollars?

You are paying mainly for the drive out and the technician's hours. The part itself is a minor line on the invoice.

Sources

  1. Fixr: AC Repair Cost in 2026 (updated January 29, 2026)
  2. This Old House: Air Conditioner Repair Cost, 2026 Pricing (updated March 16, 2026)
  3. Fixr: Cost to Install Central Air (updated August 29, 2025)
  4. Fixr: How Much Does a Heat Pump Cost in 2026? (updated January 22, 2026)
  5. Fixr: Cost to Install a Ductless Air Conditioner (updated January 31, 2025)
  6. This Old House: How Much Does an AC Tune-Up Cost? (updated March 27, 2026)
  7. Fixr: How Much Does Air Duct Cleaning Cost in 2026? (updated January 29, 2026)
  8. Fixr: Furnace Repair Cost (updated August 29, 2025)
  9. Fixr: Home AC Recharge Cost (updated January 31, 2025)
  10. CHEERS (California HERS and ECC provider): Homeowners, getting started (accessed October 29, 2026)
  11. California Contractors State License Board: check a license (accessed October 29, 2026)